MTN FA CUP committee Chairman Wilson Arthur during the draw

The draw for the preliminary round of the 2020/2021 MTN FA Cup has been conducted on Tuesday, with Division 1 and 2 clubs in the country set to begin their campaign later this month.

The draw was conducted for 48 Division one clubs and 42 qualified Division two clubs who will be hoping to join the 16 Premier League clubs in the round of 64 of this season’s competition.

Among the headline fixtures for the prelims include the game between Techiman City and Unity FC, BA United and Young Apostles as well as other intriguing lineups which are listed below.

The FA Cup is returning following years of dormancy. The communication director of the Ghana Football Association, Henry Asante has indicated that there are plans to ensure that the competition rivals the Ghana Premier League and other existing competitions for attention.

Below are the fixtures for the preliminary stage of the 2020/2021 MTN FA Cup season.

Group A

Group A Fixtures

Bofoakwa vs Berekum Barcelona
Sunyani Reformers vs Bibiani Goldstars
Techiman City FC vs Unity FC
Berekum Arsenals vs Kato Freedom Fighters
BA United vs Young Apostles
DC United FC vs Mighty Royals
Kintampo Top Talent vs Nsoatreman FC

Group B

Group B Fixtures0Tamale Sky FC vs Tamale City FC

 

Tamale SKY FC vs Tamale City

Steadfast FC vs Great Amphibians

Real Tamale United vs Gbewaa FC

Kintampo FC vs Young Zobzia FC

GROUP C

Group C fixtures

Zuarungu vs Paga Crocodiles
Bolga Soccer masters vs Garu United

Group D

Group D Fixtures

Wa Suntaa vs Sombo Freedom Stars
Wa Yassin vs Real 24 hours FC

GROUP E

Group E Fixtures

Kumawuman United FC vs Wassaman
Pacific Heroes vs River Plate Athletic Club
Thunderbolt FC vs Owerriman FC
Asokwa Deportivo vs Afigya Shooting Stars
Achiken FC vs Bekwai Youth FA

GROUP F

Group F Fixtures

Dolphins FC vs Sekondi Hasaacas
Skyy FC vs Nzema Kotoko FC
TTU Stars FC vs FC Samartex
Nkwantaman United vs Aboi Young Stars
Sekondi Eleven Wise vs Proud United

GROUP G

Group G fixtures

Swedru All Blacks vs Venomous Vipers
Winneba United FC vs Star Madrid FC
Windy Professionals vs Soccer Intellectuals
Suamponman United vs Metro Stars
New Edubiase FC vs Unistar Academy

GROUP H

Okyeman Planners vs Kotoku Royals
Blue Skies Pelicans vs Okwawu United
Kade United vs Bazuka FC
Phar Rangers vs Krystal Palace

GROUP I
Adidome Unity Stars vs Akatsi All Stars
Bebeto FC vs Agbozume Weavers
Likpe Heroes vs Heart of Lions

GROUP J
Accra City Stars FC vs Emmanuel FC
Vision FC vs Third World FC
Attram De Visser Academy vs Star Makers
Tema Youth FC vs Danbort
Young Wise FC vs Nania FC
Uncle T FC vs Teshie Unique FC
Amidaus Profs vs Charity Stars
Mighty Jets vs Accra Lions

 

Wortten By Ben-Oni Blay