MTN FA Cup Preliminary Round Draw successfully held: Check out draw results and more details

The Preliminary draw for the 2019/2020 MTN FA Cup has been successfully held by the competition’s organizing committee on Tuesday January 14 at the Ghana Football Association Secretariat.

The draw involved 92 sides which comprised the 48 clubs from the National Division One League alongside the 44 qualified clubs from the various Regional Division 2 Leagues.

According to the chairman of the MTN FA Cup committee,  Wilson Arthur, the draw was held on a Regional basis to create exciting derbies and also to save clubs from traveling to far distances to honor their games.

Wilson Arthur also revealed all participating teams will get a financial package of ₵1000 cedis each.

He further disclosed that each team shall also get ₵500 cedis worth of MTN call credit.

The FA Cup Committee has also made arrangements to cater for transportation for away teams to and fro their destinations and this shall be done factoring in mind the distance to cover.

The distribution formular for gate proceeds shall also be as follows;

25% of net proceeds each for the two teams involved, 40% to the GFA and 10% for the stadium/park owners.

The Comittee shall also announce special prizes for the various Man of the Match award winners.

All Games will be played between 24th to 27th January 2020.

Below are the fixtures of the MTN FA Cup Round of 64

GREATER ACCRA REGION

Mighty Heroes vs Nania FC

Charity Stars vs Danbort FC

Attram De Visser vs Star Makers

Uncle T Utd vs Okyeman Planners

Third World vs Tema Youth

Accra Lions vs Vision FC

Amidaus Professionals vs Sporting Mirren

Emmanuel FC vs Teshie Unique FC

BRONG AHAFO REGION

Bofoakwa Tano vrs Nsoatreman

Might Royal vrs Kato Freedom Fighters

Kintampo Top Talent vrs Nkoranza Warriors

Young Apostles vrs Gold Stars

B.A Utd vrs Berekum Barcelona

Unity FC vs Berekum Arsenal

DC Utd vs Techiman city

Sunyani Reformers vs Kenyasi New Dreams FC

VOLTA REGION

Adidome Unity Stars vs Hearts of Lions

Likpe Heroes vs Bebeto FC

Akatsi All Stars vrs Agbozuwe Weavers

CENTRAL REGION

Windy Professionals vs Star Madrid

All Blacks vs Winneba Utd

New Edubase Utd vs Unistar Academy

Venomous Vipers vs Soccer Intellectuals FC

Suamponmang Utd vs Cape Coast Metro Youth

ASHANTI REGION

Wassaman Utd vs Achiken fc

Kumawuman Utd vs BYF Academy

Pacific Heroes vs AC Milan FC

Asokwa Deportivo vs River Plate Athletic Club

Afigya Shooting Stars vs Thunderbolt FC

WESTERN REGION

Sekondi Eleven Wise vs Aboi Youngsters

Skyy FC vs TTU Stars

Nkwantaman Utd vrs Proud Utd

Dolphins FC vs Samtartex 1996

NORTHERN REGION

Kintampo FC vs Tamale Sky FC

RTU vs Gbewaa FC

Tamale City vs Steadfast FC

Young Zobzia vs Great Anpimbians

UPPER EAST REGION

Garu Utd vs Crocodile Stars

Zuarungu fc vs Bolga Soccer Masters

UPPER WEST REGION

Wa Suntaa vs Sombo Freedom Stars

Wa Yasin FC vrs Real 24 hours

EASTERN REGION

Young Wise vs Krystal Place

Blue Skies vs Bazuka FC

Okwawu Utd vs Kotoku Royal

Kade Utd vs Phar Rangers

Related posts