Match officials named for Women’s NC Special Competition

Match officials for Women’s NC Special Competition  week 1  to be played on  9th  and 10th of March  have been announced.

All games are scheduled to kick off at 3:00pm on Saturday and Sunday.

Teams in the northern and southern sector have been placed in four groups of four with each sector having two groups. 

Fabulous Ladies are in Group A of the Northern sector with Ashtown Ladies, Kumasi Sports Academy and Supreme Ladies.

In Group B, Ampem Darkoa Ladies will face Northern Ladies, Pearlpia Ladies and Prison Ladies in an all play all league format. 

Group C also has Lady Strikers, Hasaacas Ladies, Soccer Intellectuals and Sea Lions with Immigration Ladies, Samaria Ladies, Police Ladies and Halifax FC making up Group D.

Day one promises to be exciting with interesting duels being thrown up in all four groups with Fabulous Ladies and Ashtown Ladies set to renew their rivalry at the Wesley College Park.

Elsewhere, Ampem Darkoa will welcome Northern Ladies to the Ohene Ameyaw park with Hasaacas also hosting Sea Lions. 

At the end of the first and second round of the group stage, the best two teams in each group will advance to the quarterfinals stage of the competition.

Winners of the quarter final games will advance to the semifinals before the grand finale that has been scheduled for April 20.

Southern  Zone

Saturday

Venue: Cape Coast Stadium

Match : Ladystrikers vs Hasaacas ladies

Ref: Augustina Tetteh

Asst 1: Vanessa Wiafe

Asst 2: Esther Awo Dotse

4th Ref: Ayishatu Amadu

MC: Agnes Abefe

 

Sunday

Venue: Aquinas Park

Match : Immigration ladies vs Samaria ladies

Ref: Juliet Afriyie

Asst 1: Beatrice Thaud

Asst 2: Doris Ekem

4th Ref: Gloria. Y. Mortu

MC: Vivian Aggor

 

Venue: UEW Ajumako Park

Match : Soccer Intellectuals vs Sea lions

Ref: Rita Nkansah

Asst 1: Gifty Doku

Asst 2: Winnifred  Adoku

4th Ref: Theresa Bremansu

MC: Gifty Essel Cudjoe

 

Venue: Teshie Mats Park

Match : Police ladies vs Halifax Ladies

Ref:  Mariama Yanusah

Asst 1: Doris .E. Darko

Asst 2: Mary Tei

4th Ref: Ages Goholo

MC: Benedicta Wormade

 

 

 

Northern Sector

Saturday

Venue: Aliu Mahama Stadium

Match :Pearlpia ladies vs Prisons ladies

Ref: Dora  Agominaat A.

Asst 1: Abigail Abanga

Asst 2: Charity Abugan

4th Ref: Betty Banono

MC: Alice Ayinie

 

Venue: Wesley College Park

Match :Fabulous ladies vs Ashtown ladies

Ref: Joyce. O. Appiah

Asst 1: Gloria Akwando

Asst 2: Mary Darkwa

4th Ref: Dorcas Kwakye

MC: Gloria King

 

Venue:Valley View Uni. Park

Match :Ampem Darkoa vs Northern  ladies

Ref: Juliet Appiah

Asst 1: Augustina Grand

Asst 2: Adeliade Akyea

4th Ref: Comfort Attiadey

MC: Patience Adarkwa

 

Venue: Prempeh  College Park

Match: Kumasi Sports Academy vs Supreme ladies

Ref: Barikisu Salifu

Asst 1:Alice. .T. Chakule

Asst 2: Victoria  Kyere

4th Ref: Lovia .B.Doudo

MC: Sambiat Wiredu

Related posts